A. Introduction
[…] Whenever the addressee of the law is unsure whether the law applies to him or her, the quality and validity of such a law becomes questionable. The law may be challenged in courts of law and be struck down due to imprecision regarding its addressees. One of the ways in which drafters fail to ensure gender-neutral drafting is the use of pronouns. This is observed in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act 2000. Section 601(b) of this Act provides that “A child custody proceeding is commenced in the Court: (1) by a parent, by filing a petition: (i) for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage; or (ii) for custody of the child, in the county in which he is permanently resident or found; (2) by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents […].”145x750 ILCS 5, 2000, s. 601(b) <www.ilga.gov/legislation/>, accessed 18 August 2012. The Act is retrospective since it stipulates that “This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been