DOI: 10.5553/HYIEL/266627012022010001015
[…] However, its copyright system is often criticized for not fully complying with the principle of protection without formalities. As David R. Carducci emphasizes, “unfortunately, though the relaxation of formalities was a goal of the current Copyright Act, certain formalities remain.”20xDavid R. Carducci, ‘Copyright Registration: Why the U.S. Should Berne the Registration Requirement’, Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 36, Issue 3, 2020, p. 873. Although registration is not a condition of copyright protection,21x17 US Code § 408 – Copyright registration in general. (a) Registration Permissive “[…] the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section, together with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708. Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection.” copyrights are not self-enforcing, copyright owners must act to guarantee their exclusive rights.