DOI: 10.5553/HYIEL/266627012022010001015
[…] • 19 Id. p. 315. “Congress introduced a two tier approach to the provision governing registration as a prerequisite to an infringement suit which maintained previous law as applied to United States citizens and eased requirements for foreign nationals.”

    • 20 David R. Carducci, ‘Copyright Registration: Why the U.S. Should Berne the Registration Requirement’, Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 36, Issue 3, 2020, p. 873.

    • 21 17 US Code § 408 – Copyright registration in general. (a) Registration Permissive “[…] the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section, together with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708. Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection.”

    • 22 17 US Code § 101, § 411

    • 23 Moberg v 33T LLC et al., Civil No. 08-625(NLH)(JS) (D. Del. 6 October 2009).

    • 24 Jane C. Ginsburg, ‘The US Experience with Copyright Formalities: A Love/Hate Relationship’, Columbia Journal of Law & the Arts, Vol. 33, Issue 4, 2010, p. 311.